Date & Time: Sep 10, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
16-303
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The seaplane was transferred from Biak to The Netherlands when the crew encountered technical difficulties en route so a stop was made at Abadan. After two weeks maintenance, permission was given to the crew to continue to Europe but shortly after takeoff, an oil leak on engine number one forced the crew to return to Abadan Airport. On approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion few km from the airfield, killing all ten crew members.
Probable cause:
A technical failure occurred on the engine number one whose thrust reversal system was accidentally triggered for reasons that investigations were unable to determine.