Date & Time: Jun 18, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59068
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
59068
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight over the Yellow Sea, the crew encountered engine problems and the captain elected to make an emergency landing. The seaplane hit the water surface and sank about 100 miles off Mokpo. Five crew members were rescued while five others were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.