Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
59185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Island - North Island
MSN:
59185
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While performing a night training mission off San Diego, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the sea and sank. There were no survivors.
Probable cause:
Investigators reported that the loss of control could be the consequence of a faintness or vertigo on part of the pilot in command. Nevertheless, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.