Date & Time: May 6, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59172
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seattle - Renton
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While being ferried across Lake Washington from Naval Air Station, Seattle to the Boeing seaplane ramp at Renton, Washington, where it was intended to be placed in storage. During a power taxi to the Boeing ramp, rapidly changing wind conditions contributed to a collision between the boat and an underwater obstruction, causing it to capsize and sink. While the crew escaped uninjured, the aircraft sank by 71 feet deep.