Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
59082
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Island - Kaneohe
MSN:
59082
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from North Island-Halsey Field NAS, while in initial climb, the crew retracted the flaps when the aircraft stalled and crashed into the Bay of San Diego. All eight crew members were killed.