Date & Time: May 6, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brownsville - Corpus Christi
MSN:
59106
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew left Brownsville Airport on a navigation training mission over the Gulf of Mexico. Few minutes after his departure, the crew informed ground about his position southeast of Brownsville, enroute to Corpus Christi. As the radio contact was lost and the airplane failed to arrive in Corpus Christi, SAR operations were conducted. The wreckage was found on the slope of a 3,000 feet high mountain near Caricitas, State of Tamaulipas, Mexico. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all ten crew members were killed. For unknown reason, the aircraft was not following the assigned track for Corpus Christi.
Crew:
Lt Donald G. Teifer +9.