Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1944 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
45415
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Alameda - Honolulu
MSN:
45415
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Alameda NAS, while approaching the Golden Gate at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility. The captain decided to return to his departure point and started a turn to the right while penetrating a cloudy area. By night, the seaplane hit the slope of Mt Tamalpais located some 5 miles southwest of San Rafael. The wreckage was spotted a day later and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Joseph L. Resley,
Lt Thomas W. Oliver,
Ens Chapin B. Miller,
ACMM Harry L. Holland,
AMM2 Rodney Jeffers,
ARM2 Thomas J. Joyce,
ARM3 John R. Kelly,
AOM2 Wayne D. Paxson.
Photos: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/pbm5bu.htm
Crew:
Lt Joseph L. Resley,
Lt Thomas W. Oliver,
Ens Chapin B. Miller,
ACMM Harry L. Holland,
AMM2 Rodney Jeffers,
ARM2 Thomas J. Joyce,
ARM3 John R. Kelly,
AOM2 Wayne D. Paxson.
Probable cause:
According to investigations, the sky was broken at the time of the accident, with scattered showers. Due to an insufficient visibility, it was concluded that weather conditions were unsuitable for such transpacific flight. The crew was unable to detect the mountain because it was shrouded by clouds and the visibility was low due to night.