Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
59015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kaneohe - Kaneohe
MSN:
59015
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the seaplane went out of control and crashed two miles off Kanehoe NAS, killing all eight crew members.
Probable cause:
It appears the lost of control was caused by an engine failure.