Date & Time: Mar 22, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kaneohe - Kaneohe
MSN:
59077
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While cruising off Oahu Island, the crew encountered an engine failure and lost control of the seaplane that crashed into the sea some 13 miles off Kahuku. All 11 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.