Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
84787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
84787
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While completing a maritime patrol flight over the Japan Sea, the crew encountered problem with an engine that caught fire in flight. The pilot-in-command elected to ditch the aircraft that eventually crashed into the sea about 160 km off Wonsan, North Korea. Ten crew members were killed while four others were rescued.
Crew:
Lt Dale Anderson, †
Lt Wayne Eugene Bancroft, †
Ens Donald E. McKinney,
Ad1 George E. Haigh Jr., †
Al2 John A. James, †
Ac2 Rufus L. Mounce, †
Al3 Robert L. Newman, †
Ad3 Joseph O. Smith,
Ad3 Robert W. Stapleton,
At3 Max E. Studer,
Am3 William D. Wynn, †
AN Ernest N. Franklin, †
Aoan Frederick C. Lynch, †
Aoan Clinton B. Macklin. †
Crew:
Lt Dale Anderson, †
Lt Wayne Eugene Bancroft, †
Ens Donald E. McKinney,
Ad1 George E. Haigh Jr., †
Al2 John A. James, †
Ac2 Rufus L. Mounce, †
Al3 Robert L. Newman, †
Ad3 Joseph O. Smith,
Ad3 Robert W. Stapleton,
At3 Max E. Studer,
Am3 William D. Wynn, †
AN Ernest N. Franklin, †
Aoan Frederick C. Lynch, †
Aoan Clinton B. Macklin. †
Probable cause:
Engine fire.