Date & Time: Dec 31, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84682
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
84682
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hong Kong, the seaplane stalled and crashed into the Kowloon Bay. Four crew members were killed while seven others were injured.