Date & Time:
May 5, 1954 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
59143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Brownsville - Brownsville
MSN:
59143
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission out from Brownsville Airport, a mission consisting of a familiarization with new navigation techniques. Enroute, the airplane hit a ridge located in the municipality of Cruillas, Tamaulipas. All ten crew members were killed.