Date & Time: Sep 30, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
85145
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Seattle
MSN:
85145
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Corpus Christi NAS, while in initial climb, the seaplane stalled and crashed, killing all five crew members. They were performing a ferry flight to Seattle.