Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1945 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
69113
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training mission and shortly after takeoff from the bay off Corpus Christi NAS, while climbing to a height of 400 feet, the aircraft collided with another Mariner registered 01710 and carrying a crew of 15. This second aircraft was approaching Corpus Christi NAS to land when the collision occurred. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Gulf of Mexico, some 2,5 miles offshore. On the first Mariner, there were no survivor among the 12 occupants. On board the second Mariner, five crew members were rescued while all ten other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The collision was attributed to a lack of discipline and coordination on part of both crew who failed to follow the procedures in place around the Corpus Christi NAS. At the time of the accident, there was no navigation aids and no ATC at the airbase and both crew were trained aware to put full attention to potential traffic. At the time of the collision, both crew were not focused on workload and environmental operations. Although it was dark at the time of the accident, visibility was greater than nine miles and weather conditions were considered as good.