Date & Time: Jul 8, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84655
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising over the Caribbean Sea, the crew declared an emergency and informed ground about a fire on board. While descending to Coco Solo AFB located in Colón, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames into the Caribbean Sea some 21 km off shore. All nine crew members were killed.