Date & Time: May 25, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
59126
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While conducting a maritime patrol flight, the seaplane was shot down by Japanese fire and crashed into the China Sea, killing all 10 crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fire.