Date & Time:
May 11, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
59134
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Banana River - Banana River
MSN:
59134
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Banana River NAS, while climbing, both engines lost power. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the ocean several hundred yards off shore. Two crewmen were killed while six others were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on both engines.