Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
59098
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Hit the ice and crashed on Thurston Island, Antarctica. Three crew members were killed and six others were rescued 13 days later.