Date & Time: Nov 22, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
45422
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alameda NAS - Alameda NAS
MSN:
45422
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Alameda NAS following a training mission, the seaplane caught fire and crashed in the San Francisco Bay. Three crew members were killed while all five other occupants were injured.