Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
48126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
48126
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
18
Crew fatalities:
18
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The float plane and its crew were engaged in a maritime patrol flight off the Virginia coast. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed into the sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the 18 crew was found. The aircraft was registered 48126 (VP-213).