Date & Time: Jul 15, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
01726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3284
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising at a height of some 200 feet, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The crew lost control of the aircraft that plunged into the sea few km off shore. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.