Date & Time: Jun 15, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
01728
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi
MSN:
01728
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On approach, the seaplane was too low and hit a beacon and crashed. All seven crew members were killed.