Date & Time: Jun 16, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
6497
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alameda NAS - Alameda NAS
MSN:
6497
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after its take off from Alameda NAS, while climbing, the seaplane exploded in mid air and crashed into the San Francisco Bay. All nine crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.