Date & Time: Jan 14, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
45266
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45266
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, an engine caught fire and exploded. The seaplane lost height and crashed on the reef off San Jose, in the Mangarin Bay. Quickly on the scene, crew from the USS Half Moon Bay and USS San Pablo were able to evacuated eight injured crew while two others were killed. The aircraft was registered 45266 (VPB-28).
Probable cause:
Explosion on one engine shortly after take off.