Date & Time: Dec 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
45382
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45382
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean. En route, the crew lost his orientation and was unable to located his real position. Due to fuel shortage, the captain was forced to ditch the aircraft some 380 km northeast of Hilo, Hawaii. The crew of the USS Cape Lopez arrived on scene four days later and was able to evacuate three injured crew members while all seven other occupants were killed.