Date & Time: Oct 18, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
45279
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Koror - Koror
MSN:
45279
Country:
Palau
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight off Koror. As it prepares to land, the seaplane hit the water surface and came to rest. Both pilots were rescued while both other crew members, the radio navigator and the flight engineer, were killed.