Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
01668
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
During a night training mission, the seaplane was landing on the Perquimans River when it nosed down and sank. All six crew members were killed.