Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Registration:
6545
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Banana River - Moss Town
MSN:
2998
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The floatplane assigned to VPB-2 (OTU#3) departed Banana River NAS in the early evening of July 9 on a maritime patrol flight over the Sargasso Sea, outbound to Great Exuma (Moss Town). At 2115LT, the captain informed ground that he was approaching New Providence Island, Bahamas, and that the ETA would be 0215LT. This was the last radio transmission. SAR operations were conducted for 21 days on a large area but no trace of the aircraft nor the 12 occupants was ever found. It is believed that the airplane crashed into the sea some 10 NM north of Paradise Island, New Providence. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity over the area.