Date & Time: Nov 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
1256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Banana River - Banana River
MSN:
1256
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight. In unknown circumstances, while flying in the vicinity of the Banana River NAS, the seaplane caught fire and crashed. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In flight fire.