Date & Time: Jun 3, 1942 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
1250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
MSN:
1250
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission after the British steamer 'Westmoreland' sunk by the German U-Boat U-566. While flying at low altitude, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 100 km off Hamilton, Bermuda. No trace of the aircraft nor the 13 crew members was ever found.
Crew:
Ens John Herbert Cushman, pilot,
Ens Wilson Beaumont Trapp,
Ens Alton Wood Davis,
Mach Anthony Javonovich,
Amm1c Harvey Peterson,
Em1c Edward William Leidy,
Amm2c George William Eddy Jr.,
Arm2c David Griffith Stone,
Arm3c Hugh Milton Grantham,
Aom3c Thomas Edward McMillan,
Amm3c William F. Marshall,
Amm3c Richard Lyle Amburn,
Amm3c Walter Louis Kuhlman.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that the airplane was caught by downdraft at approximately 37° 31' N and 67° W.