Date & Time: Jan 6, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sangley Point - Sangley Point
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission when a rocket fixed to the bottom of the right wing exploded while being ignited in flight. Out of control, the Marlin crashed into the sea off Sangley Point AFB, killing all 10 crew members.