Date & Time: Aug 2, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
135478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While on a patrol flight over the Philippines, the seaplane struck the slope of a mountain and was completely destroyed. All 12 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a navigation error.