Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Registration:
127712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean some 350 miles southwest of San Diego while conducting a maritime patrol flight. Few debris were found floating on water and all 13 occupants were killed.