Date & Time: Apr 9, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
135535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the China Sea. While cruising over the Jeju Island, the seaplane struck the slope of Mt Hallasan. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all ten crew members were killed.