Date & Time: Nov 9, 1956 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
127705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew left Hamilton-Kindley Field Airport at 1827LT for a maritime patrol flight. En route, by night and poor weather conditions (heavy rain falls), the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed into the ocean not far from a Liberian freighter. All ten occupants were killed when the aircraft sank and was lost. It is believed that an engine failed and/or caught fire during climb.
Crew:
P3c Wendell Frederick Beverly,
P3c Billy Gene Comer,
P3c Jesse William Grable,
P3c Richard Woods Montgomery,
Lt Charles William Patterson,
P2c Lyle Freeman Quimby,
Lt Cyrus Eugene Reid Jr.,
Airman Bobbie Lee Sanders,
Cdr John Milton Sweeney,
P1c Robert Wayne Taylor.