Date & Time: Apr 9, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
130265
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norfolk - Norfolk
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During a night takeoff in Willoughby Bay, the seaplane crashed into a seawall at NAS Norfolk. Four crew members were killed and four others were injured.