Date & Time: Dec 9, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
130291
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corpus Christi – Alameda
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Corpus Christi, the seaplane suffered an engine explosion. The airplane went out of control and crashed in flames about 18,5 miles from Corpus Christi. A crew member was seriously injured while eight other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion during initial climb.