Date & Time: Jul 13, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
126503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norfolk - Norfolk
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie from NAS Norfolk. En route, an engine failed and control was lost. The airplane crashed off Cape Henry, north of Virginia Beach. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.