Date & Time: Nov 23, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Martin NBS-1 (MB-2)
Operator:
Registration:
AS-68461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luke Field - Luke Field
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Luke Field on a local flight over Oahu Island. En route, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The crew elected to ditch the airplane that crashed in the Waimea Bay. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.