Date & Time: Apr 21, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Martin NBS-1 (MB-2)
Operator:
Registration:
AS-64205
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dayton - Langley
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from McCook Field located in Dayton downtown, bound to Langley, Virginia, the aircraft encountered gusty winds, went out of control and crashed in the Miami River. All five occupants, among them Captain Walter Ralls Lawson, were killed.