Date & Time:
May 28, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Martin NBS-1 (MB-2)
Registration:
AC-68525
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Augusta Airport, while climbing to a height of 500 feet, one of the engine caught fire. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire during initial climb.