Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1938 at 0411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin M.130
Registration:
NC14714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San Francisco – Honolulu – Agana – Manila
MSN:
556
YOM:
1934
Flight number:
PA229
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Aircraft flight hours:
4757
Circumstances:
The float plane was on a transpacific flight from San Francisco to Manila with two intermediate stops in Honolulu and Guam Island. En route, the aircraft named 'Hawaiian Clipper' crashed in unknown circumstances into the ocean. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few weeks as no trace of the aircraft nor the 15 occupants was found.
Crew:
Leo Terletsky, pilot,
Mark A. Walker, copilot,
George M. Davis, Second Officer,
Jose M. Sauceda, Third Officer,
John W. Jewett, Fourth Officer,
William McGarty, Radio,
Howard L. Cox, Engineer,
T. B. Tatum, Assistant Engineer,
Ivan Parker, Steward.
Passengers:
Earl B. McKinley,
Fred C. Meier,
Edward E. Wyman,
Kenneth A. Kennedy,
Howard C. French,
Choy Wah Sun.
Crew:
Leo Terletsky, pilot,
Mark A. Walker, copilot,
William McGarty, Radio,
Howard L. Cox, Engineer,
Ivan Parker, Steward.
Passengers:
Earl B. McKinley,
Fred C. Meier,
Edward E. Wyman,
Kenneth A. Kennedy,
Howard C. French,
Choy Wah Sun.
Probable cause:
In conclusion, it appears that the only definite facts established up to the present time, are that between 0411 and 0412 G.C.T on July 29, was a failure of communication between the ground and the Clippers. Communication was not thereafter reestablished, and that no trace of the aircraft has since been discovered. A number of theories have been advanced about the possible basic cause of or reason for the disappearance of the Clipper. The Board has considered each of them. Some have not been disproved and some have been contradicted by the facts. However, the Investigating fecls that this report cannot properly include a discussion of conjection unsupported by developed facts. The Board, therefore, respectfully submit this report with the thought that additional evidence may yet be discovered and the investigation completed at that time.
Final Report:
NC14714.pdf1.58 MB