Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin JRM-3 Mars
Registration:
76819
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
9263
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a test flight on this Martin JRM-3 Mars christened 'Hawaii Mars'. While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, severe vibrations forced the crew to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing in the Chesapeake Bay off Virginia Beach. On landing, the seaplane partially broke up and nosed down in water. All ten crew members were rescued and the aircraft was later recovered but considered as written off.
Probable cause:
It appears that a section of the vertical tail fin broke away in flight, causing severe vibrations and forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft.