Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1946 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mengen - Brétigny-sur-Orge
MSN:
44-67855
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Mengen Airbase in the morning on a flight to Brétigny-sur-Orge, south of Paris, with several French Officers on board. Shortly before noon, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to heavy snow falls. While flying over the Vosges Mountain Range, the aircraft hit the slope of the snowy Le Ballon d'Alsace (1,247 meters high). The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 12 occupants were killed.
Crew (Groupe II/20 Bretagne):
S/Lt René Gasperment, pilot,
Sgt René Le Pironnec, navigator,
S/Lt André Taîb, radio operator,
Sgt Léopold Ney, mechanic.
Passengers:
Cdt Jean Mahé, Chief of Groupe II/20 Bretagne,
Cpt Loïc Le Saulnier,
Cpt Robert Milbeau,
Cdt Marcel Badoy,
Mrs Simone Badoy,
Mr Antoine Badoy (5 years old),
Mrs Jeanne Marie Stern, spouse of Cdt Jean Mahé,
Mr Robert Jolly, (9 years old, son of Cdt Jean Mahé).
Crew (Groupe II/20 Bretagne):
S/Lt René Gasperment, pilot,
Sgt Léopold Ney, mechanic.
Passengers:
Cpt Loïc Le Saulnier,
Cpt Robert Milbeau,
Cdt Marcel Badoy,
Mrs Simone Badoy,