Date & Time: Oct 17, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
HD664
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nassau - Nassau
MSN:
8647
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nassau-Lynden Pindling Field on a local training mission. Shortly after takeoff, the right engine failed. The crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude and the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea some 500 yards offshore, about 7 km northeast of the airport, near the Balmoral Island. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
crew:
F/O John Walter Wood, pilot,
F/O Maurice Francis O’Neill, copilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine shortly after takeoff.