Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1959 at 1752 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Continental Can Company
Registration:
N1502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chicago – Baltimore
MSN:
8904
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
805
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1728
Aircraft flight hours:
2967
Circumstances:
The purpose of this flight was to transport the executives from Midway Airport, Chicago, Illinois, to Baltimore, Maryland. Departure from Midway was at 1645LT. When the flight was near Marion, Ohio, and shortly after it had traversed an area of pronounced thunderstorm activity, it dived violently and nearly vertically to the ground. Destruction was of such extent that it could not be determined if a structural failure occurred in flight and consequently the probable cause of this accident could not be established.
Probable cause:
The Board is unable to determine the probable cause of this accident. However, circumstances suggest control difficulty of an undetermined nature during passage through an active developing line of thunderstorms.
Final Report:
N1502.pdf408.72 KB