Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1944 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-35142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising in a stormy weather, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All eight crew were killed. According to eye-witnesses, the accident occurred while the airplane was flying into adverse weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulence.