Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1945 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
42-107777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lyon - Algiers
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Lyon-Bron Airfield in the early morning on an air bridge to Algiers. While flying over the Coirons mountain range at an altitude of 3,000 meters, the crew encountered technical problems with the right engine. The aircraft lost height and eventually stalled before crashing in a huge explosion in Mélas. All 20 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jacques Saiget, pilot,
Sgt René André Richard, copilot,
Lt Claude Victor Bit, navigator,
Sgt Marc André Emery, radio operator,
Sgt Gabriel Martinet, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Abade Ben Mohamed,
Mohamed Adil,
Bagled,
Jacob Ben Illouz,
Georges Fouyaux,
Antoine Giauguliano,
Biali Hassen,
Hubert Hermandez,
Louis André Lathuillère,
Ahmed Mimoni,
Mohamed Ben Mohamed,
Maurice Paya,
Lons Solers,
Mohamed Taleb,
Amer Zaza.
Crew:
Cpt Jacques Saiget, pilot,
Passengers:
Abade Ben Mohamed,
Mohamed Adil,
Bagled,
Jacob Ben Illouz,
Georges Fouyaux,
Antoine Giauguliano,
Biali Hassen,
Hubert Hermandez,
Louis André Lathuillère,
Ahmed Mimoni,
Mohamed Ben Mohamed,
Maurice Paya,
Lons Solers,
Mohamed Taleb,
Amer Zaza.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine.