Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1945 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
08
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lyon - Lyon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Attached to the Groupe de Bombardement Moyen I/22 Maroc, the aircraft left Lyon-Bron Airport in the morning to bomb several bridges over the Rhine. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire, exploded and crashed in flames in a field located in Chalampé. Four crew members were killed while three others were wounded. The aircraft was registered 08 and 42-107713.
Crew:
Cdt Raoul Robert Albert Menard, pilot, †
Cpt Lucien Joseph Theobald, bomber, †
S/Lt Eugène Truchot, navigator, †
Sgt/C Pierre Marc Boutin, radio operator, †
Adj Jean-Baptiste Liebenguth, air gunner,
Lt Fourlinnie,
Cpl Letoffet, air gunner.
Sources & photos: http://jmfischer.chez.com/jbliebenguth.html
Crew:
Lt Fourlinnie,
Cpl Letoffet, air gunner.