Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 1151 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17982
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Rotterdam from the west, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field located in Rozenburg. Three crew members were killed while three others were taken PoW.
Crew (322nd BG/452nd BS):
Lt Col Robert W. Stillman,
Lt Ellis J. Resweber, †
2nd Lt William R. Betz, †
S/Sgt Morgan S. Freeman,
T/Sgt Clyde D. Willis,
S/Sgt Edward K. Hagetter. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.